skip to content
Bacca and N’Diaye fight to be in the Round of 16
Bacca and N’Diaye fight to be in the Round of 16
HOYOYO

The Colombian participated in the win vs Poland and the Senegalese started in the draw vs Japan

Our Yellows continue to shine at the Russia 2018 World Cup. Yesterday, Colombian forward Carlos Bacca and Alfred N’Diaye from Senegal took their teams one step closer to qualifying for the next round of the competition.

Colombian striker Carlos Bacca played the last twelve minutes of his country’s resounding victory over Poland (0-3). For his part, Alfred N’Diaye started and controlled Senegal’s centre midfield. The powerful Villarreal midfielder, who played 65 minutes, played a key role in the African side’s draw against Japan (2-2).

Both teams, in Group G, will face each other next Thursday at 4pm at the Samara Arena, Bacca and N’Diaye going head to head to clinch one of the top two positions in the group and thus qualifying them for the Round of 16. May the best team win. 

Schedule and results for the Yellows at the Russia 2018 World Cup is as follows (time in Spain): 

CARLOS BACCA (Colombia):

Tuesday 19th June

Colombia vs Japan (1-2).

Sunday 24th June

Poland vs Colombia (0-3).

Thursday 28th June

Senegal vs Colombia (4pm, Samara Arena).

DENIS CHERYSHEV (Russia):

Thursday 14th June

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (5-0).

Tuesday 19th June

Russia vs Egypt (3-1).

Monday 25th June

Uruguay vs Russia (4pm, Samara Arena).

ANTONIO RUKAVINA (Serbia):

Sunday 17th June

Costa Rica vs Serbia (0-1).

Friday 22nd June

Serbia vs Suiza (1-2).

Wednesday 27th June

Serbia vs Brazil (8pm, Spartak Stadium).

SALEM AL DAWSARI (Saudi Arabia):

Thursday 14th June

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (5-0).

Wednesday 20th June

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (1-0).

Monday 25th June

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (4pm, Volgograd Arena).

ALFRED N’DIAYE (Senegal):

Tuesday 19th June

Poland vs Senegal (1-2).

Sunday 24th June

Japan vs Senegal (2-2).

Thursday 28th June

Senegal vs Colombia (4pm, Samara Arena).

 

 

Share.