skip to content
Schedule for Villarreal CF internationals
Schedule for Villarreal CF internationals
||||||

Ten yellows will represent their countries in the upcoming international break

Gio Lo Celso, Juan Foyth, Gero Rulli, Pau Torres, Pervis Estupiñán, Aïssa Mandi, Boulaye Dia, Samu Chukwueze, Serge Aurier and Iker Álvarez have been called up by their countries for the upcoming international fixtures.

The Argentinean internationals will play the CONMEBOL-UEFA Cup of Champions against Italy, while Spain and Pau Torres and Iker Álvarez’s Andorra will feature in four UEFA Nations League ties. The African sides, except for Nigeria, will play the first round of qualifiers for the 2023 Africa Cup of Nations. The rest of the countries will play friendly matches.

The matches that Villarreal players will be involved in are the following (times in CEST):

Juan Foyth, Gero Rulli and Gio Lo Celso (Argentina)

  • Italy vs Argentina: Wednesday 1st June, 8:45pm, Wembley Stadium (London, England).

Pau Torres (Spain)

  • Spain vs Portugal: Thursday 2nd June, 8:45pm, Benito Villamarín (Seville, Spain).
  • Czech Republic vs Spain: Sunday 5th June, 8:45pm, Sinobo Stadium (Prague, Czech Republic).
  • Switzerland vs Spain: Thursday 9th June, 8:45pm, Stade de Genève (Geneva, Switzerland).
  • Spain vs Czech Republic: Sunday 12th June, 8:45pm, La Rosaleda (Malaga, Spain).

Pervis Estupiñán (Ecuador)

  • Ecuador vs Nigeria: Friday 3rd June, 2:30am, Red Bull Arena (New Jersey, USA).
  • Mexico vs Ecuador: Monday 6th June, 1:30am, Soldier Field (Chicago, USA).
  • Ecuador vs Cape Verde: Sunday 12th June, 1:30am, DRV PNK Stadium (Fort Lauderdale, USA).

Aïssa Mandi (Algeria)

  • Algeria vs Uganda: Saturday 4th June, 9pm, 5 July 1962 Stadium (Algiers, Algeria).
  • Tanzania vs Algeria: Wedensday 8th June, Benjamin Mkapa Stadium (Dar es Salaam, Tanzania).

Samu Chukwueze (Nigeria)

  • Ecuador vs Nigeria: Friday 3rd June, 2:30am, Red Bull Arena (New Jersey, USA).

Boulaye Dia (Senegal)

  • Senegal vs Benin: Saturday 4th June, Stade Me. Abdoulaye Wade (Damniadio, Senegal).
  • Rwanda vs Senegal: Thursday 7th June, 9pm, stadium TBC.

Serge Aurier (Côte d’Ivoire)

  • Côte d’Ivore vs Zambia: Wednesday 3rd June, 9pm, Stade de Yamoussoukro (Yamoussoukro, Côte d’Ivoire).
  • Lesotho vs Côte d’Ivore: Thursday 9th June, 7pm, Dobsonville Stadium (Johannesburg, South Africa).

Iker Álvarez (Andorra)

  • Latvia vs Andorra: Friday 3rd June, 6pm, Daugava Stadium (Riga, Latvia).
  • Andorra vs Moldova: Monday 6th June, 8:45pm, Andorra National Stadium (Andorra la Vella, Andorra).
  • Andorra vs Liechtenstein: Friday 10th June, 8:45pm, Andorra National Stadium (Andorra la Vella, Andorra).
  • Moldova vs Andorra: Tuesday 14th June, 6pm, Zimbru Stadium (Chisinau, Moldova).
Share.